Privacy Policy


Your privacy and permission is important and this policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us.


This policy adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR (EU Directive) 2018. For the purposes of this policy Anne Cooper is the data controller.


Anne Cooper annecoopercounselling@gmail.com


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Humble Beginnings Counselling may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:
• Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering via this website
• Name
• Address
• Company
• Email Address
• Telephone number


USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Anne Cooper collect personal information from you when you enquire about counselling services in order to set up an initial appointment.
I will not share your personal details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission, unless there is a legal requirement.


SECURING YOUR DATA


Anne Cooper will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
Anne Cooper will store all the personal information you provide securely and in accordance with UK data protection laws, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.


DATA BREACH


In the unlikely event that our systems are breached, we will inform the ICO immediately and adhere to their guidelines.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


We will never pass on your details to third parties without receiving your positive consent to do so.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION


You have the right under the Data Protection Act to access the information which we hold about you. You have the right to have your information amended or deleted upon request. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to annecoopercounselling@gmail.com. Following GDPR guidelines Anne Cooper will answer and action all requests within 28 days of receipt.


UPDATES TO THIS POLICY


Any changes made to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.


CONTACT US


If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we treat your personal information, please contact us:
By email: annecoopercounselling@gmail.com